?
Solved

exec redirect keeps file pointer

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a script that includes

exec 1>> /var/log/unb/dblog.log

later logrotate renames the file to ...dblog.log.1 as expected but the script continues writing to the same file so the dblog.log.1 just gets bigger rather than starting to write to a new dblog.log as I expected. how can I get my expected behaviour
0
Comment
Question by:NickUpson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 19652723
In your script put

trap 'exec $0' 1

To restart it if it gets a SIGHUP make sure you have a

pkill -HUP yourscript

in the appropriate file in /etc/logrotate.d
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19653017
If the script takes no parameters, then it's otherwise

function huphandler { exec 1>>/var/log/unb/dblog.log; }
trap huphandler SIGHUP
#and initialize log
huphan;

rest of script
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 19653213
The script runs in a loop with a sleep

do( 0 = 0 )
 <stuff>
 sleep 90
done

could I just cause the "exec 1>>/var/log/unb/dblog.log" to be reexecuted every time round the loop to get the same effect
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1200 total points
ID: 19653269
Yes. before <stuff> i guess.
0