[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Web Project Documentation softwares & steps

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,899 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
hi,

I am working on a new web application project. For this i want to know the steps for documentation.

If anybody can quote some softwares or procedures which maintains universal standards will be a gr8 help to start.

regards,

M AS

0
Comment
Question by:devdept
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lunadl earned 2000 total points
ID: 19657709
Its good to start with an RFP document, a request for proposal, here is a link to an outline of one:
http://www.gotoems.com/rfp_outline.htm

And it is also good to maintain a growing document, SRS, that outlines then specifies the requirements of the project, here is a link to an SRS outline, this example explains it really well:
http://www.stellman-greene.com/images/stories/Library/SRS%20Outline.pdf
And here is a link to a working SRS document:
http://www.cse.iitk.ac.in/JaloteSEbook/CaseStudies/CaseStudy2/SRS.pdf
The above work well for the planning and continued evaluation of a project and the project state.

It is also important to use some kind of version control during the development of a project, SubVersion is a great tool for this, it runs on Linux and is capable of running on windows with little work. It can be used to keep documentation information on a per file basis during the development of the software:
http://subversion.tigris.org/

This will take care of documentation for managers, planners, and current developers; next you need to document information for future developers, the end-user, and maintainers..

These can be done in tutorial format, that include adding new sections of the software, bug tracking, recovery, and content management. As well as tutorial information/documentation on how to use the software. This is instructional information that will be facilitated by the previously stated documentation.

Also, NASA provides an outline for an all encompassing documentation standard, it is worth a look:
http://satc.gsfc.nasa.gov/assure/docstd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 20364270
Dear
Admin close this issue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20561755
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0