?
Solved

Another Firebird/delphi problem

Posted on 2007-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I want to update a record of a field.

i have a table "people" with some fields and one of them has the name counter and it has a value for example 123 and i want with delphi to update this value and set it to 0.

I do this

 IBQuery2.SQL.Text:='UPDATE people SET COUNTER="0"';
     IBQuery2.ExecSQL;

but i get an error:
------------------------
Sql error code=-206
column unknown
0
------------------------
0
Comment
Question by:Alex
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 2000 total points
ID: 19652842
COUNTER suggests that the field is an integer

I'd expect something like:  IBQuery2.SQL.Text:='UPDATE people SET COUNTER=0';
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 19652846
is counter name of field in table people?


ziolko.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Alex
ID: 19652867
MerijnB yes you are right, i am an idiot i know that the " " is for a string and if the field is an integer you put it without " "  but my mind maybe stops working for a few minutes ;)

i remove the "" and it is ok now!

thank you MerijnB.

thank you ziolko for the post again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 19654501
just to be pedantic its ' ' around a string not " "
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Alex
ID: 19659972
Yes, thank you NickUpson for the post ;)
0