?
Solved

sending from my email address, how to stop

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a problem that emails are sent from my email as follows:

From: System Administrator
Sent: Friday, July 20, 2007 4:23 PM
To: horus@magnet.ca
Subject: Undeliverable: strawberry-blonde blood clot

 

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

 

      Subject:             strawberry-blonde blood clot

      Sent:                 20/07/2007 5:11 PM

 

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

 

      horus@magnet.ca on 20/07/2007 4:20 PM

            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.

            < cti106.citenet.net #5.1.1 SMTP; 550 5.1.1 User unknown>

 



how can I stop them?
0
Comment
Question by:abd_1980us
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjutras earned 400 total points
ID: 19653451
Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do here.  Someone is either sending this email to you on purpose in the hopes you'll open an attachment or someone just found your email address and is using it in the from field.  The odds are that no one is using your email to send, but that someone is just putting your email in the from field.  It's a technique spammers use.  They put real emails that aren't their own so they can't get traced but because they are real emails they get past some spam filters.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Maeros
Maeros earned 400 total points
ID: 19658268
It is also important to note that real e-mail addresses can be "spoofed" (faked) unless it is authenticated by something such as SPF, SenderID, DomainKeys, and so forth:

(Wiki article with technical info on e-mail authentication)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E-mail_authentication

Are you currently using any anti-spam solutions for your e-mail, such as anti-spam programs, blocklists, SCLs (spam confidence levels), an so forth?
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 400 total points
ID: 19671521
look at the email header to see where the email is coming from.  then report it to the ISP that is hosting the sender.

if you are unsure how to read the email headers, use something like http://spamcop.net to analyze the email  (go to the Report Spam tab).

it's possible that email is coming from your computer and then you're getting the rejection notice from a mail server... but it's also possible, as mentioned above, that the From is spoofed.  that's why you need to look at the email HEADER.  see the spamcop link for info about how to reveal the full email header.

if the email is indeed coming from your machine, it suggests that you have spyware or a virus.

if the email is coming from somewhere else, then report it and then block the sender based on key words in the email header (use a keyword that identifies the true sender of the email)
0