?
Solved

Forwarding a copy of the incomming mail from hotmail to gmail

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-07
I want to Forward a copy of the incomming mail from hotmail to gmail

In gmail, I can do this through:
Settings-->Forwarding and Pop--> Forward a copy of the incomming mail to: (email address) and (delete gmails copy)

In hotmail, I can't see any option of doing it, I have tried:
Options --> Send and Recieve mail from other Email Accounts (No such option available)

Q. How do I Forward a copy of the incomming mail from hotmail to gmail
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
daleoran earned 1800 total points
ID: 19653155
I don't think Hotmail has this options but you could try this piece of software

http://www.e-eeasy.com/GetMail.aspx

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 1800 total points
ID: 19653338
Or this one

http://hotfwd.googlepages.com/

ensure that you hav the latest version of Java installed.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 19654110
Greetings gram77 !

Within free Hotmail, there is no auto forward like Gmail does.  You need a paid account to be able to auto forward.  

You can use a third program to move your existing emails from Hotmail to another address.  But these will not auto forward new mail as Gmail does.  
http://www.sspi-software.com/mailfwd_win.html

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ooharris
ID: 23824603
Google mail now has a mail fetcher, allowing you to automatically import mail from any pop3 account including hotmail  login to google mail: got to settings, then accounts.
Get mail from other accounts: add an account

for hotmail

Username: expertexchange@hotmail.com
Password:
Pop server: pop3.live.com
 Port: 995
Tick the always use secure connection (SSL) when retrieving.
This also works on a free hotmail account.

0