Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Odd DNS Page header issue

Posted on 2007-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
when i broswe "one" of our sites  the addres abr shows the ip addres sof the server rather than the web page, is ther eanything with in IIS that could be doing this, as everything else on same box works fine


ie,  other web site i see http://www.website.com
on this web site i see http://83.100.2.1

the dns entries look the same as the other sites hosted on same box

win2003 NLB iis 6
0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RightNL
ID: 19653489
sounds to me that there is a redirect active..

who is dns setup.. is there just an A-record point to the IP ??

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
northcide earned 1500 total points
ID: 19655600
thats not a dns issue, its a host header problem.  go into the site properties and click the headers button and add all the hostnames you wish to access the site with.
0