?
Solved

Windows Network Access for Guest Type Users?

Posted on 2007-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

I have a network with a SBS2003 Server. My boss wants me to allow any of our clients to plug their laptops into the network and have access when they are here for meetings, but wouldn't they need to join the domain and log in so they can get an IP Address? I don't have all that much in knowledge of windows server, but I am the resident expert by default because I am the web developer.  It does seem like a simple thing that businesses would need. Allow people to easily yet securely access their network to copy files or access the internet, especially if they have physical access to a network drop, but there always seems to be a catch. Any help on how to do this is greatly appreciated.

We also have an internal 128bit secured wireless that he thinks should work this way too. But it is a netgear router and seems to only support 1 key so if we give the key out people will be able to access our network whenever, or we will have to change the key after each Guest use, which will make all of our employees who are using the wireless mad all the time.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:jrm213jrm213
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:dpk_wal
dpk_wal earned 1000 total points
ID: 19660863
You don't need the machines to be part of AD for them to get an IP address from the SHCP Server.

Please note, however, you would need the machines to authenticate using a AD username/password if you wish to have them get access to any shared resources which are under AD.

Any device on you LAN which are not part of AD and shared, would be accessible to these guest users without having to authenticate on AD.

Please let me know if you need details.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Agnew earned 1000 total points
ID: 19664599
You only have to join them to the domain if they need to open files or print to printers on your SBS server.. so your situation doesn't require that.  Or they would have to use a username and password if they try to just connect to anything on your server- it would prompt you- but again- don't need to do that for just internet access.  If you network is already configured for DHCP (automatic network configuration) then they can just plug in and go- your best option.  You are correct that if you give out the key then they can just connect.. or you can type it in and not let them see it and then make sure you disconnect and don't save the key when they are done-- kinda a hassle.  Would try to encourage them to just use a cable and everyone wins.  Only type in the wireless for VP's or special circustances would be a good policy.
0