[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Component/method for text searching

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am looking for any component/algorithm/method which i can use in my VB2005 application for quick Text searching from a Text file.
Right now i am using some typical functions like string comparison and seek but their response time is too much.I want to search the text with every letter the user type in without causing so much burden to the processor.
Please do guide me in this matter.

Reagards,
HR
0
Comment
Question by:SHFDEV
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 172 total points
ID: 19653554
How about using a RichTextBox to load the text file, and using the Find method?

Bob
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:0xC0DEB07
0xC0DEB07 earned 164 total points
ID: 19654698
How about sorting the text file with the words
and than you can perform binary search on each text changed event.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 164 total points
ID: 19655006
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19655582
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20209514
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0