Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Trusted domains

Posted on 2007-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
The issue we have is trying to add trusted domains to our central domain which have the same domain name. As the domain names were created many years ago, creating unique domain names wasn't thought of. We eventually plan on merging the sites into a single domain (one active directory - yay!), however I understand that merging 25 odd sites into one will require ALOT of man hours. In the meantime, some of our goals can be achieved by adding all the domains to the 'trusted' status, however tfrom what i've picked up, you cannot add multiple domains to 'trusted' status if they have the same domain name. We have a few duplicate domain names, and renaming the domains I understand, is quite a hassle (requires server rebuild?)

Does anyone know a way to add multiple instances of a domain name to trusted, or know a quick'n'easy way of renaming a domain?

Thanks in advance!

Luke
0
Comment
Question by:lukeod
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 19653732
Domain rename is only fully supported by Microsoft in Windows Server 2003, the process is described here: http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_rename.htm

If you have Windows 2000 domains that are still in mixed mode (not in native mode), there is an unsupported workaround that might work, described here: http://www.petri.co.il/w2k_domain_rename.htm

It's been a long time since  Windows NT 4.0, but I believe that NT 4.0 domains cannot be renamed, full stop.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
keihatsu earned 2000 total points
ID: 19653755
I'm fairly certain there is no way to set up a trust with multiple identically named domains.  

However, the dangers of domain renaming are generally overstated.  Here's a link to a Tech Republic article that should give you all the information you need to perform a successful domain rename:

http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=102&threadID=229757&start=0
0