?
Solved

RPC over HTTP Question

Posted on 2007-08-08
18
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I would like RPC over HTTP available for our clients. However, our setup is weird. Our domain name is let's say mydomain.com. We have a third party company hosting that website for us, its not on our server. They directed the mail server to our IP address, to our Exchange server.
However, if I want to have RPC over HTTP, I need to get a domain name for our Exchange server to install SSL, that right now only have an IP address. Let say I get yourdomain.com and install the certificate, do i have to change all email extensions to yourdomain.com instead of mydomain.com?  I hope you are getting what I am trying to explain...   Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19653773
It doesn't matter how your domain is configured.
All that you need is a host name in the domain that you have control over.
Therefore if you have a static IP address then simply ask the hosting company to configure a new host (for example owa) in your domain and point it at your static IP address - owa.domain.com.
Then you configure everything to use that host name.

You do NOT change anything with your email addresses. Outlook doesn't care what the email address is.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:december41991
ID: 19653824
A common misconception is that the use of RPC over HTTP turns a Web request into an RPC request. Outlook 2003 sends the RPC request inside an HTTP tunnel. The actual RPC request does not change between the Outlook client and the Exchange server.

While I was working on your question I was reading :
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_ssl_on_your_website_with_iis.htm


0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19661279
Sembee: I dont understand. So I ask the company that host our website, www.mydomain.com to configure owa.mydomain.com and point to my IP address? And then on the outlook clients I have to configure owa.mydomain.com? Do I have to install the SSL on my server? Do I just request it for the domain name owa.mydomain.com? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19661501
The SSL certificate has to be on your server for the clients to connect to it.
Once the host name is configured and resolves correctly you can then request the SSL certificate for owa.domain.com

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19734211
will the public folders be available through this method? thanks!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19736799
You have full access to everything on Exchange - public folders included.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19750248
Ok, owa.domain.com is pointed to my IP Address. When I type in owa.domain.com my website comes up. When I type in https://owa.domain.com, my router''s log in box coming up. I did open HTTPS port on it, shouldn't my website come up? When I try to connect with Outlook, it freezes up, not responding. Help!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19750315
You need to look at the router configuration and change the remote admin port from 443 to something else.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19750405
Thanks, I got that taken care of. Now I get the message: The Connection to the Microsoft Exchange SErver is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19750473
Have you tested Outlook from inside the network?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19750502
Yes, I did try to connect with another machine from the local network, using RPC over HTTP, but it automatically using TCP/IP when connecting
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19750525
In the RPC Proxy configuration, did you enable both options to use RPC over HTTPS for both slow and fast connections? If not, do that and then test again. It is possible to get the feature to work internally. If it fails internally then it will not work externally.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19750550
Yes, I enabled both - still connects with TCP/IP
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19750594
In that case the feature isn't working.
Inside Outlook will fall back, because it can.

RPC over HTTPS problems fall in three main groups

- certificate
- authentication
- registry

Standard tests.
Browse to https://host.domain.com/rpc (where host.domain.com is the name on the SSL certificate) from the workstation. Do you get a certificate prompt? You should get an authentication prompt. If you do, that is fine. It will never authenticate correctly on a browser.

For authentication, ensure that both Integrated and Basic Authentication are enabled on the /rpc virtual directory in IIS manager.

For the registry settings, there are different opinions on those. Mine are at http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http.asp

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19750622
When I do that from my home computer - I get a log in box with username and password required. I tried to log in but did not work it said: You are not authorized to view this page.
Both Integrated and Basic Authentication is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19750637
I did not get a certificate prompt - just the log in box
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19801465
Using your home computer isn't really a valid test at this time. You need to get the feature working with HTTPS inside your network. It is possible to do that.
I suspect that it is the registry settings that are wrong and is probably the first place I would look.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 19857431
Its still not working, i gave up!  :)
0