?
Solved

Setting Headers for apache

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
where can i find MOD_HEADER in apache
0
Comment
Question by:nareshver
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 800 total points
ID: 19653890
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/mod/mod_headers.html

Probably it's not included with default distributions. In such case You have to compile custom version.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HackneyCab
ID: 19657625
According to the INSTALL document that comes in the Apache source distribution, mod_headers is not built by default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nareshver
ID: 19667862
Can anybody tell me exactly how to configure or add the  p3p header in to apache tomcat. I am trying from last 3 days, but all in vain.

I tried in IIS, it takes seconds to add http headers in IIS

In apache,
Is is just matter of adding something to the xml file or i have to do some programming for this.

please resolve my issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HackneyCab
HackneyCab earned 800 total points
ID: 19706784
nareshver, this page describes configuring Apache to add a P3P header:

http://webmaster.info.aol.com/p3psetup.html

but you need to have configured Apache with mod_headers enabled, as mod_headers is not enabled by default.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20167116
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0