Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL 2000 Migration to MS SQL 2005 Std. Edition.

Posted on 2007-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have imported MSSQL 2000 databases to a fresh installed win2k3 server with MSSQL 2005 Std. edition sp2. The import process was done using attach and detach method of the databases and then copying the .mdf and .ldf files to the new location.

Now when i am trying to connect to the new mssql db using one the user logins i can't connect. I do see the users login was imported in their individual db, but doesn't work. I can only connect my odbc connections and remote connection using sa user. Please advise in a step by step instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:lynchdigital
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RightNL
ID: 19654351
please check the roles functionality and make sure that the db's are running in compatibility mode ..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DantheDBA
ID: 19654574
It sounds like you dont have the matching logins for the DB users. They are not automatically brought over when you use the detach/attach process.

If you still have access to the old SQL2000 server you can use this article for step by step instructions on how to move the old logins: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246133

Otherwise, if you don't have access to the old server you can manually re-create the logins on the new server, you may have to delete the existing users in the database and then re-create them to link to the new logins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynchdigital
ID: 19654659
How do i check to see if it's running compatibility mode or roles functionality?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RightNL
ID: 19654681
True .. DantheDBA is probably closer to the answer than I am.. It was a while back when I upgraded mine ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynchdigital
ID: 19654684
DantheDBA: The users are created in their respective database login and not created in Global Security folder.  Do i recreate users in the individual databases or create in global security> login folder?
Is there a sql script that i can use to delete users from their individual databases?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynchdigital
ID: 19654771
To DantheDBA:

Following the article On Microsoft, is the move of logins going to disable or not allow users to login to the old databases? I don't want to make the new server go Live until i test every corner.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DantheDBA earned 750 total points
ID: 19654814
You are going to need to recreate the logins in the global security folder to match the users in the database security folder.

Using the scripts in that article doesnt remove the logins from the old server, it basically scripts out create statements to apply to the new server so the logins will exist in both places.
0