[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Flash button not responding unless you move the mouse again.

Posted on 2007-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Flash Action Script button.

I have a button.  When you click it work like a champ.  But if you don't move the mouse at all and click it again it will not register.  It is like the flash movie will not register unless the mouse moves.

So I guess I have to reset the button when it is clicked or something.  Please help I am sure this is an easy issue but it is very frustrating.  Thank you for the help
0
Comment
Question by:paulmmalone
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 19654008
are you using a normal button with up over states or are you using listeners.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmmalone
ID: 19655048
Thank you for responding Sage.  You seem to always answer my questions!
I am using a normal button with over states and no listeners.   But I would definetly like to learn how to use listeners.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 19660069
listeners are cool but if you're using a simple button that clicks and does 1 thing such as goto a frame, then it could be overkill.
if you look in the flash help file (F1) they have examples there of how to use listeners and it's really not difficult.
i tried recreating your problem and I couldn't.
can you upload your file somewhere so we can have a look.

blu.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swindle
ID: 19662176
Paul,  I have the same problem in one of my apps.   I tried for about a month to find a solution that resolved the issue and ended up chalking it up as a bug in flash.  I just made my users aware of it and they move the mouse a little before clicking on the button again.  It's extremely annoying since it's a set of navigation buttons that lets them jump from one place to another and it's the "next" button that has the issue.  I had even posted this question on EE and ended up requesting a refund since I didn't get an answer after 2 months.  I just wanted to let you know that you're not alone.  I hope someone can figure this one out for you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmmalone
ID: 19662398
Thanks Blu,
I just realized your rank in "Sage".  That isn't your user name.  That is funny stuff.  I promise I am not a total idiot.  I took a look at the listener help in flash.  And the code makes sense.

Here is what they have:
var listenerObject:Object = new Object();
listenerObject.eventName = function(eventObj:Object) {
    // Your code here
};
broadcasterObject.addListener(listenerObject);

What would I use for the  " //your code" here for refreshing the state of the button?

Here is an example the "Forward" and "backward" buttons are the ones giving me the problems.
http://www.southwindstechnologies.com/litchfieldstyle/default.htm.

Thanks again for the help.



0
 

Author Comment

by:paulmmalone
ID: 19663947
I found a possible solution.  Create an identical button and actions cript when you click one it makes itself invisible and the other one visable with this code!
So this is the code I put on my button called "btnForward"

on (release) {
      _root.btnForward._visible = false
      _root.btnForward2._visible = true
}

So it is really two buttons swapping out but to the end user it only looks like one image.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
blue-genie earned 2000 total points
ID: 19678961
hey paul.

What would I use for the  " //your code" here for refreshing the state of the button?
that's where you put your code for what happens when they click the button
i can't recreate the problem without moving my mouse and just clicking ...
it's ok if you found a solution though it's not tidy, but sometimes we just have to go the dirty route, if possible can you upload your fla or at least stick your buttons into an fla and upload those.

thanks.
blu. (or sage )
0