?
Solved

vsi 1 bad mail

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

Please assist how can we clear the badmail folder under exchange 2000 c:\prog files\exchsvr\mailroot\vsi 1\badmail

is it safe to remove the files inside?

exhcange 2000

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 400 total points
ID: 19654155
Hi!

You can safely delete contents of Badmail folder, if you want to automate the process, check this KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867642

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:december41991
december41991 earned 400 total points
ID: 19654314
The Badmail folder contains messages that cannot be delivered into your organisation, and also cannot be returned back to the sender. Therefore, the folder typically contains spam, and the files within the folder can usually just be deleted.

However, Exchange doesn't provide a setting to periodically empty the contents of the folder. The danger is that this folder will go un-monitored, and will continue to fill up.

Try the attached script to automate the process.

http://exchangeserverinfo.com/2007/08/08/bad-mail-script.aspx



0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1200 total points
ID: 19655286
Don't attempt to delete the contents, HARD delete the folder.
Shift DEL.
Then wait.
Exchange will recreate the folder when required.
Then use the Microsoft scripts and others to manage it.

Simon.
0