?
Solved

Edit "config.nt" under Vista

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do we edit the config.nt file under Vista (even as administrator - despite permissions saying we can - we can't)
0
Comment
Question by:mjacobs2929
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 750 total points
ID: 19654384
Hi!

Did you try runing editor (notepad) with elevated privileges? Or run command prompt as an administrator (right-click, Run as administrator), open file, edit, and save?

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:spiritfan
ID: 19658901
Also if you can please remove the "read only" attribute from the file before opening it. (right click, properties)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjacobs2929
ID: 19669310
Actually I solved the problem by going into Safe Mode. But I tested your suggestion and it also worked, hence the points!
0