Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Live Communication Server Arciving is running but not archiving

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm running LCS 2005 Sp1 on Windows Server 2003, I have MSQM installed and configured I have the DB instance created and running. I have the Archiving service activated and the service is running with no errors and all users are set to archive all communications. The Archiving Queue Path is associated properly. Everything is configured according to the M$ technet article for deploying LCS archiving, http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/office/livecomm/library/deployarchiving/lcsdar_1.mspx#ENIAC , but when I open the table "messages" in the LcsLog SQL datebase it returns 0 rows. What am i missing or is there possibly another issue?
0
Comment
Question by:wilsbadkarma
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mgpremkumar
ID: 19787530
Where have you installed the Archiving Service? Is it on the LCS Server itself? Is the SQL Server running on the seperate box? Have you installed MSMQ on the SQL Server too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsbadkarma
ID: 19787741
The archiving service, SQL Server and MSMQ are all on the LCS server.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mgpremkumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 19787771
That is not a supported scenario. The SQL Server and LCS cannot reside on the same server for both Standard as well as Enterprise Editions.

Install SQL on a different box and try the steps in the document. It should work that way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mgpremkumar
ID: 19899934
Did you try moving the service to a different box? Did that resolve the issue?

Check: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/office/livecomm/library/supported/lcssup_3.mspx#ELF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20658696
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0