Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows XP and IIS SMTP HELP

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a windows xp pro computer that I have just install IIS on and the SMTP server. I need to setup the SMTP virtual server to relay message for two computers on my network then send out job status notificatoins. I have setup SMTP stopped and started the server but when I run a netstat -n on the computer is doesn't show that the computer is listing on port 25.... Please help
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 19654465
on one of the two PCs within Command Prompt type:

telnet <XPPCIP> 25  ie telnet 192.168.0.1 25
and see if it opens the SMTP connector

If this doesn't work check the firewall is disabled and check the SMTP Service is running as a start point.
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 19654514
fireware is disabled and the smtp service is running
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 19654716
Can you telnet to it from another machine?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 19654721
nope
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 19659313
Ok I made some progress here....my computer is running McAfee antivirus enterprise edition. I uncheck the rule to prevent worm from mass mailing. WHen I did then I was able to telnet into the computer finally... Now when I send an test email from telnet i never get the message...ON my computer I setup a remote domain name that I want the smtp virtual server to receive emails from. Any thoughts. I  to prevent spam I set the computer to only relay from 2 ip address. I have verified that I the correct ip information listed in the allow relay field..Any thoughts on this???
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
northcide earned 2000 total points
ID: 19659350
this doesnt answer your question, but....

why are you trying to relay messages off this xp machine in the first place?  if you have an exchange server, or email server internally just use that.
or
if your email server is remote, cant you authenticate to that?
or
most ISPs give you access to their SMTP relay which dont require authentication as long as the message is sent from their network - ie your network.
0