?
Solved

How to Configure Terminal Service for Application Server

Posted on 2007-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am planning to use Thin Clients, I want some steps for how to configure terminal service on application server 2003 ent. and how to make some application accessable for some users only.
0
Comment
Question by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RightNL
ID: 19654609
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/65c56aa9-a39c-4218-939e-40a0731400341033.mspx?mfr=true

1. install terminal server..
2. point to the licensing server (or install one)

security is depending on the application! NTFS is always a good start ;o)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 19654652
It is fairly easy to configure your TS to be running in App mode (basically a tick box), see link below.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306626

Then you need to add licences to the Terminal Service Licencing Server (can be the TS itself)
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/cd35b5eb-8d2a-471c-8a39-7059097388111033.mspx?mfr=true

Install your applications on the server, and configure RDP on clients.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457106.aspx

I don't think you can stop user running applications via TS. Each TS user has his/her own profile in the Terminal Server (therefore, his/her own desktop icons), so if you don't want userA to run ProgramA, don't create the icon shortcut on his desktop.

If you are talking about restricting user access to folders/files you can simply user NTFS permissions.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 19675098
I am just woundring if I can manage the applications through TS like how we can manage by citrix !!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RightNL
ID: 19675347
citrix is so simular but still the same..

citrix is based on TS technology (or the other way around) You need to install citrix on the box instead of terminal server application mode.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Ahmed Abdel Salam
ID: 19675367
in citrix you can install application and publish it for some users only, restrict others from accessing the same, manage users properties, etc
by terminal service in application mode is it possible to do the same ? I feel NTFS permission is not easy like how you can do it by citrix
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:RightNL
ID: 19675379
yeah that's the problem with Terminal Service and that's why you pay so much for Citrix

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 19676219
In the folder where the application is stored, you can assign NTFS permission to those users that you want to grant access to; for those you want to restrict access, take away all their permissions on that folder.

0