?
Solved

How to execute a batch at Windows startup?

Posted on 2007-08-08
9
Medium Priority
?
2,147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi,
I create a batch file under user1 login, schedule a task to execute it at 'startup'. However it looks like the task is executed only after user login, though I already provide the user login name and password when setting up the task.
Q#1. Is the task supposed to be executed before any user login if specified at 'startup'?
Q#2. Is such scheduled task user specific? Logically it should be. But if so, how can the system to execute the task scheduled under user1 without user1 login?
Q#3. How to automatically execute a task when a system starts up but before/without any user login?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:richtree
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 1200 total points
ID: 19654699
Try AutoExNT instead. It can be found here: http://www.petri.co.il/download_free_reskit_tools.htm
A MS knowledgebase article on it can be found here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q243486/

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 600 total points
ID: 19654749
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q243486/
This article explains how to run a batch file before login.

Another link with some very good scrips included is:
http://www.tek-tips.com/faqs.cfm?fid=5798
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vladh
vladh earned 200 total points
ID: 19654851
If you are using Active Directory, you can use Startup scripts in Computer portion of group policy objects. Scripts run through this GPO section run as SYSTEM account and have complete and unrestricted access to the computer. They will start before the user has a chance to log in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 19655363
hi vladh,
can you provide more detailed steps on your approach? I like to know how to use it.
thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 600 total points
ID: 19655455
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 19655601
Each and every response helps here! Thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19655643
You're welcome.  Glad we could help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladh
ID: 19656082
richtree:

Use group policy objects editor to create/edit a GPO object and link it to the OU where your computers are. Open the GPO, browse to "Computer Configuration" portion of the GPO and open "Windows Settings", Scripts, Startup, then click on "Show files". An explorer window will open and you can drag your scripts there. WHen done, use "Add" button to add your scripts to the list and make sure to specify the desired execution order. There are a number of settings that control how the scripts are executed: synchronously or not (one after another or all at the same time), whether or not they should display output, and what would be timeout in case of failure. These additional settings are "Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\Scripts"
Play with those settings a bot (In your testing environment, of course ;) before deploying them into production. YOu can run batch files, WIN32 executables or VBScripts this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richtree
ID: 19656127
vladh, thank you very much for your detailed note.
0