Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

maccbook pro cannot use wireless network

Posted on 2007-08-08
23
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Need help. I have macbook pro that cannot get onto the internet using the airpro. It says that it is connected to the wireless network but cannot pull up a page. All my windows notebooks get on just fine. I don't know much about macs so any advice will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jtandsk
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mc1arke
ID: 19655273
Go into 'System Preferences' (available from the Apple Menu), click on the 'Networks' button and it will list each of your connections along with a coloured circle beside each of them - first of all check that your airport connection is green. Next double click on the airport connection from here and check what your IP address settings are (check that match to how you did windows - static/dynamic IP address, default gateway etc). If this is all fine then click on the 'Proxies' tab and make sure you do/dont have proxies ticked (depending on whether you are using a proxy server). Could you also open up safari, try loading a webpage and tell us what the error message is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19655440
Thank you for the detailed explantion. I went through them time and time again and the safari when launched continues to tell me that the safari can't find  the server. It doesn't make sense because the network settings show that it is connected. The assistant says it is connected. The tcp/ip configs are identical to the windows notebooks. Nothing in the proxies are checked and it pulls an ip form dhcp which is the server it continues to say it cannot find.
How do you get to the command prompt

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mc1arke
ID: 19655741
The command prompt is the Terminal ('Applications' > 'Utilities' > 'Terminal'). Once you get into the terminal, could you try pinging 'localhost', then the router (normally something like 192.168.2.1, then a standard domain (like google.com) and tell us which ones fail.

Is the DHCP server in the router or on another machine, and if its on another machine, what OS is that machine running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19656030
the dhcp is on a windows server 2003.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mc1arke
ID: 19656065
What were the results of the ping tests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19656217
where is the applications?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19656287
finally found the terminal and I pinged the server as well as the gateway. Both failed. Is there a firewall or something that I need to disable on this macbook? Totally lost.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mc1arke
ID: 19656299
The firewall one the mac book wouldnt prevent all network traffic (unless you have done somethign really strange to it, or have installed a different firewall). The problem is more likely to lie with your windows server (does it normally ask for a username and password the first time a computer tries to connect through it?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19656347
Yes we use a Nortel wlan system. Normally once a laptop receives an ip and launches a browser it will redirect them to the security log in page and then it will direct the person to the page that they are looking for.  All windows laptops work like a champ but every once in a blue moon I run into a macbook and it does this. any other ideas
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19656368
I also see the ip being leased out in the dhcp as well as the mac.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mc1arke
ID: 19656395
can you ping the macbook from the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19656464
No I cannot. I just read that there is an update available for macbooks using airport. I guess this is a known issue. You wouldn't happen to know what that update is, would you?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mc1arke
ID: 19656506
This isn't necessarily a known issue - but applying all updates available in software updates is normally the best thing to do before fiddling with settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19656543
yeah this is for a user, and like I said I have no experiences with macs. I assumed it was ready to go. so any ideas what update?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mc1arke
ID: 19656566
just launch software update (from the apple menu) when connected to the internet and it will tell you what is available, install any available updates (unless you have a reason to believe they will clash with something else installed)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 19656609
I haven't used Safari in a while (prefer Firefox), but perhaps Safari has a pop-up blocker that is preventing redirection to the log-in page. Try poking around in the Safari prefs, or try a different browser.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 19656623
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mc1arke
ID: 19656630
you can untick the pop-up blocker in the safari menu (or in the safari prefs)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19656897
I went into prefs and it didn' t work. Do you think it has to do with the browser?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 375 total points
ID: 19656956
It is certainly worth a try. See if the Mac has another browser (it would be in the Applications folder) perhaps Internet Explorer or Firefox. If not, try downloading a copy of Firefox: http://en.www.mozilla.com/en/firefox/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19657132
Strung will do. I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bizatanium
ID: 19671258
Just out of interest, if you plug an Ethernet cable in does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtandsk
ID: 19672286
yes it does.
0