?
Solved

XP Machine uses wrong credential while browsing network

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
We have one user on our windows 2003 network that when she browses one of the serversfrom her xp machine the machine uses administrative account instead of her local account that she logs into the workstation with.  If you view the open files on the server it doesn't display her user account as having any files open.  My assumption is that someone browsed using the administrative account and checked the save this password check box.  I would like to know how to force this back to using the regular user account.  I have already tried removing the mapped drives and shortcuts to the server with no luck.  I also removed the user profile of the administrative account from the local machine which also didn't help.  Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:leap35
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RubenvdLinden
ID: 19654889
From the command prompt, enter 'net use'.

It should list all active network connections to servers, including the server with the authentication problem (in my example below: \\problemserver\problemshare).

Now enter 'net use \\problemserver\problemshare /delete' (where \\problemserver\problemshare are replaced with your server and your share).

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 200 total points
ID: 19656023
start>run>control userpasswords2>Advanced Tab>Manage Passwords.....Seee if that server is listed there, and remove...
0
 

Author Comment

by:leap35
ID: 19657193
Thanks johnbn6767 that worked.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19658623
Your welcome...
0