Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Moving users from server 2k to sbs 2003.

Posted on 2007-08-08
7
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have a network that is currently running server Win 2k. We have purchased a SBS 2003 box and would like help moving users over from one to the other. They will be running seperate Domains on the same subnet. The firewall will be handling DHCP for both. I need to be able to run both at the same time because the move will be gradual. Is this possible to do? If so How?
0
Comment
Question by:samson245
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The_Kirschi
ID: 19655069
As you can have only one domain controller in a SBS 2003 domain and you cannot create trust relationships with other domains I guess there is no straight forward solution for your problem.

But the LDIFDE tool should help you to get the user accounts over to the new domain:

http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B237677&x=10&y=14

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tony Massa
ID: 19655189
Kirschi is correct, you can't create a Trust, so you can't Migrate users.  There would also be name resolution problems if you wanted to use the same domain name.

-TM
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19656370
0
 

Author Comment

by:samson245
ID: 19657199
Once everyone is moved off of the w 2k server it will be taken out of service. Would I need to create a trust in the interim?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samson245
ID: 19657245
If all of the users had the same credentials on both domains, could I create a login script on the new SBS 2003 box that would use ip addresses to map to the old w 2k folders? Once everyone is moved over I could move all of the folders over and then change the login script to point to the new server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samson245
ID: 19657296
I would be new domain name as well
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19657991
Yeah you could create such a login script.  But with 2 domains and no trust you will have to reset permissions on the shares so that the "everyone" group has access, or instruct users that they will have to input their credentials to connect to the share until they are moved.  
0