?
Solved

MS Access VBA - Advanced Tabular Forms

Posted on 2007-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a tabular form which displays a matrix of values.

Is there any way to reference the dynamically generated form fields? I've created an on-click event and this works for all fields, I'd really like a mechanism for a click on any field to return a row and column identifier.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:advlegals
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 19654996
"s there any way to reference the dynamically generated form fields"

Sorry .... not really sure what you mean or are trying to do?

mx
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 19655071
Me neither- I can't imagine what you are referring to.
Can you describe how these fields are getting onto the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:advlegals
ID: 19655083
DatabaseMX:

For instance: My tabular form is based upon a table featuring three columns and three rows. Is there any form functionality/referencing mechanism that would return a cell reference for any given cell i.e. clicking on row 3, column 2 would return something like 3,2?

Thank you.

0
 
LVL 75
ID: 19655184
Well ... I guess you could use the AbsolutePosition or CurrentRecord property of the form record source AND some sort of text box labeling scheme (eg txtCol1, txtCol2 ...) ... then display according to that,

mx
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 19655245
The OnClick event of each text box would call a function that would display the info.

    Msgbox Me.CurrentRecord & "," & Right(Screen.ActiveControl.Name,1)

?

mx
0