[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup lotus quickplace 3.0 as flat files in windows 2000

Posted on 2007-08-08
8
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

This is a continued question about backup quickplace3.0.  Quickplace3.0 is installed on the top of domino server in windows 2000. The approach for doing the backup is to use windows built -in copy utility.  ( this is a only choice so far i could have ) While doing copy, the domino server will be shut down.

From start-->All programs--->System tools.
I can find the backup utility. I've never used the backup tool before. What is the format of the files, after they are backed up? How to restore it?

Another question is: can the file be directly copied to CDs while doing backup?

Any suggestion is highly appreciated,
lilyyan
0
Comment
Question by:lilyyan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 320 total points
ID: 19656126
As far as I know, QuickPlace and Domino files are copyable to any medium when the Domino server is not running.

Copy is a rather crude utility, there are far more sophisticated tools to backup files. Some even allow to continue running Domino while the files are backed up (a.o. Symantec). There are many others.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1680 total points
ID: 19656267
I would not use NTbackup if possible.
The preferred method would  be a batch file using either robocopy or xcopy to somewhere else on your network
Then you can burn CDs or watever. See the Windows resource kit or the MS site for more info.

How much data is involved ?

NTbackup will in general work, but it combines all the files into one large *.bkf file that will require using NTbackup to restore.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 19656442
Hi, thanks a million for your reply.
>>I would not use NTbackup if possible.
Does the NTbackup mean  the windows 2000 backup tool?

>>The preferred method would  be a batch file using either robocopy or xcopy to somewhere else on your network .Then you can burn CDs or watever.
This method is exactly the method I want to use.

>>See the Windows resource kit or the MS site for more info.
May you tell more detail info? i'm really new about this.

>>How much data is involved ?
around 40-45G

>>NTbackup will in general work, but it combines all the files into one large *.bkf file that will require using NTbackup to restore.
Does this mean the data must be restored on a windows operating system?

In a windows  operating system, the backup/restore  tool is buildt in ?

Another question: could some expert here tell how does a spinning disk look like? It's a machine or a CD? I've searched online a lot, but no result yet.

Thanks a lot for answering the above questions!
Regards,
lilyyan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1680 total points
ID: 19657086
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 19657341
Hi, thanks very much for your reply. i'm almost sure i can do the copy based on your instruction.: )

another question: how does a spinning disk look like? It's a machine or a CD? I've searched online a lot, but no result yet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 19657398
last question question, as long as i restore the data on a widows operating system, which kind of copy tool shouldn't be a concern, right? as windows has its built in backup.

from start-->All programs--->System tools-->Backup, i found the Backup tool

my pc is windows xp, i found the Backup in this way. is this the NTbackup you mentioned ?

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1680 total points
ID: 19657452
Correct. You can simply use windows explorer to copy individual files to restore.

For NTBACKUP the WIndows backup Tool, you need to use it for both backup and restore of BKF files.

Please post any non related questions in the correct TA.



0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 19657662
Hi, thanks very much for your reply. Very helpful!
0