[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to remotely format a machine and install the OS

Posted on 2007-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-18
Hi,

Is there a way to remotely format a machine and install the OS.

Any software which can do this.
Easy to install and if any experts has checked them personally....
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
speshalyst earned 2000 total points
ID: 19655495
IF these are Windows Installs... 2000 or later.. and provided u have the necessary hardware..

you might wanna use RIS (remote Installation services)

read thru that link for further details
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/depopt/remoteos.mspx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19659315
You can use ghosting or create SOE image.
Or use KVM switch which would let you connect remotely and install the OS.
or if the Harware manafacturer lets you connect at Bios level.
0