?
Solved

Is there anyway that I can change the expiration date of an existing certifcate (.pfx)?

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is there anyway that I can change the expiration date of an existing certifcate (.pfx)? I  don't want to generate another certificate.

Thanks,

DV
0
Comment
Question by:dvinh
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
etully earned 500 total points
ID: 19662526
No.  You can't change the cert.  If you could... then it would defeat the whole point of a cert.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 19671434
No. you can re-submit the same CSR to a CA, and get a new certificate with the same key, but you would still need to replace the old certificate with the new.
This is part of the design, but also part of the marketing strategy of the CA - after all, how can they sell you a new Cert every year if you could just re-use the old one?
0