[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I add an IP range to Windows network?

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-28
Hi,

We have 3 windows 2003 servers and many client PCs.

Our IP range is currently 192.168.1.1 on a 255.255.255.0 mask.

We are running out of IP addresses and I need to add another 254.

What is the best way to do this without compromising the AD stabilty?

I was thinking of just adding a new IP range on the server NIC e.g. 192.168.2.x

Would this cause problems?

Thanks
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:splatnet
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
intelliwyse earned 1000 total points
ID: 19655279
Change your network address from a class C to a class B.

192.168.x.x
255.255.0.0

This will give you a whole lot more hosts in your IP range because 192.168.1.x thru 192.168.254.x are effectively in the same range.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 19655660
You will need to do this on your DHCP server ad test to make sure that it works OK,

Or simply add another range.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19656441
I would recommend to add a different network with a router to do routing between. Not something you'd like I know.

But the thing is by reducing bits from subnet mask on 192.168.0.0 range, you're essentially doing 'supernetting' which may not be understood by some legacy devices (like old printers etc).

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsonnenvzla
ID: 19674768
i agree. I would add another class C range in DHCP, It's harmless
0