?
Solved

Drivers for Belkin F5D7000 for Linux (Ubuntu 7.04 Fiesty) needed - uses Ralink Technology RT2500 driver

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
3,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need drivers for Ubuntu 7.04 - Fiesty for my wireless G network card. The card is from Belkin - model F5D7000, and it uses the Ralink Technology RT2500 driver. I can't seem to find drivers for it for the 7.04 Ubuntu release. Also, once I get the drivers, I need instructions on how to install it into Ubuntu. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bkaneweb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:keihatsu
ID: 19655323
This driver should be included in Ubuntu.

Here's the information from the Ubunto Wiki on it:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WifiDocs/Driver/RalinkRT2500
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkaneweb
ID: 19655352
The driver is included, but there is a problem with it in the Feisty 7.04 edition. I can't seem to figure out how to install it in that one. It's something with ndiswrapper, but I can't figure out how to get that to work. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:keihatsu
ID: 19655422
Ah, yes.  That wiki page does say it doesn't work in Fiesty 7.04.  Let me see if I can find a solution to that.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
keihatsu earned 1000 total points
ID: 19655539
Looks like you need to blacklist the SerialMonkey driver - instructions for that are here:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WifiDocs/Driver/RalinkRT2500#head-6bad7dc86ff779d44bc5a0832ea4660e9a277a07

And then set up ndiswrapper with the windows driver.  Instructions for that are here:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/WifiDocs/Driver/Ndiswrapper?highlight=%28ndiswrapper%29

And that's stretched the limit of what I know on this subject.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bkaneweb
ID: 19656865
I've tried to install the ndiswrapper, but can't seem to figure out how to work it. Is there just a driver I can install to get it to work, or does it take that many steps and configuration to get it working?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 19659521
Took mine many steps, i broke down and bought another NIC instead (atheros is a good wireless chipset for linux).  

The ndis wrapprer will work but it is a very stripped down driver with no features.
0