?
Solved

KVM for Mac G5 and Dell PC

Posted on 2007-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hello,
In my basement I have a Mac G5.  I have an LCD monitor hooked up to the Mac's DVI output.
On the floor directly above the basement, I have a Dell Dimension desktop.  I'd like to be able to switch my Dell monitor (VGA) and mouse so that I can run and view the G5 without having to go downstairs.

The KVM options out there are so vast, I'm not sure how much horsepower I need.

Your help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:craigburnett
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19655843
Are they networked together?
Might be easier to use VNC, already built into some MAC OS's....

http://www.macminicolo.net/Mac_VNC_tutor.html
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 19655862
Sharing Keyboards and Monitors Between Macs and PCs
http://www.macwindows.com/keyboard.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigburnett
ID: 19656051
I do have the G5 on a network with the PC, yes.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 19656124
VNC is the way to go ... as long as they are both on a network (wireless or ethernet) .. at least this way you don't have to extra cables between the two.

On the G5, in the System Preferences, Sharing Pane, Enable Apple Remote Desktop and in the configuration options enter a VNC password.  
Then in the Network Pane, note down the IP address or name of the G5

Go upstairs to the Dell Desktop and install RealVNC Viewer (http://www.realvnc.com/cgi-bin/download.cgi) or TightVNC viewer (http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html) software ...
Open the Viewer and enter .... either the IP address .. 192.168.1.1 or the name of the G5
The port will be 0 or 5900 depending on settings

Enter the VNC password you created and VOILA!! You'll have a full screen view of the G5 and cna do everything as if you were sitting in front of it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigburnett
ID: 19656173
Holy Toledo!  That sounds wonderful!

Can't wait to get back home to try it...thanks!

-Craig
0