[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

domain contorllers

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I know you only need 1 DC to run AD, and 2 if you want redundancy, but I thought FSMO roles need to be seperated like schema master, naming master, PDC-RID Infastructor master, and GC should be on seperate boxes, and for growth if you want to expqand the domain or forest later what is the optimal setup to start with, also with W8K server coming I want to be prepared.


0
Comment
Question by:mamidei
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 375 total points
ID: 19655654
You only need to separate the Global catalog and Infrastructure master roles....  unless all your DCs (could be just the one or lots) are global catalog servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mamidei
ID: 19655744
So on a single domain you really need 2 DC, not one like it has een recommanded?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 19655807
I recommend a minimum of 2 DCs in any AD environment, no matter how small.  Darylx has already explained the best practices for when you need to separate the Infrastructure Master FSMO from the Global Catalog role.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19656163
Best practice is to have 2 DC's for redundancy, but this is not a requirement and all FSMO roles can exist on a single DC with a Global Catalog.  In a single domain the infrastructure master and global catalog can reside on the same DC.  This is due to the Infrastructure Master not having "anything to do" (MS parlance).  

Take a look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19657223
2 DCs on each site is really recommended to provide within-site redundancy bioth the Global catalog, more can be added for futher load balancing and redundancy. Most people leave the FSMO roles where they are and this works well.

For optimal FSMO placement see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 19660584
As everyone else has said, you need two DCs for redundancy.  You can have a domain with just one domain controller but if that server fails, you're screwed.  You couldn't just install a new domain controller to replace the failed server; you'd have to restore it from backup which is a real pain in practice.

0