[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Finding computer name without My Computer.

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I recieved a call about a user who wants to use a printer on another person's desk right across from them rather than going downstairs.  I began walking him through the steps of adding a printer via the network, but when it came to obtaining the computer name for the other users computer, not shows up.  When he right clicks My Computer and goes to properties, he is only presented with two tabs, one that says General and another that says shortcut.  Is there any other way that I can obtain the computer's name so that I can finish helping him with the process.  The computers are not networked through a domain controller, but are networked through the standard windows office workgroup.

-Ray
0
Comment
Question by:imateyelectronics
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abraham808 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19655714
Tell that user to type:

1) HOSTNAME  at a command prompt

or

2) SYSTEMINFO at a command prompt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 19655735
How about this one:

Start -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> System Information

With the "System Summary" section highlighted on the left, there will be a "System Name" field on the right.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:imateyelectronics
ID: 19655773
Hostname did the trick, will add that to my rep.  Thank you.
0