[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Port Forwarding on Netgear

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Netgear 802.11g Prosafe Wireless Firewall/Print Server
Comcast  with SMC Networks Modem
Windows XP Pro with IIS installed
Installed ACT! Premium for Web
I have the web site up and running, however, I cannot forward port 80 to the host computer where the website is.  I logged into the Router and cannot find where to forward the port.
0
Comment
Question by:Taugustine
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 2000 total points
ID: 19659239
Please look at the article below from Netgear website:
http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101145.asp

Please make sure that remote management is disabled, as it by default is configured on port 80.

For screenshots, you can look at the lin below, please select your router model from Netgear:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm

Thank you,

Regards.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mycroftx
ID: 24208178
What model Netgear router is it...  I ask because on all the 'blue boxes' remote management is on port 8080, so that shouldnt conflict but you will have to use the existing HTTP rule and point it to the LAN address of you IIS machine.  You will also wnat to make sure that the IIS machine has a static LAN address and that it is reserved in the DHCP scope on the router (if you are using DHCP).
0