?
Solved

Exchange 2003 default global address list

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Using exchange server 2003 sp3 and outlook 2003

Problem: Unable to setup outlook profile - getting error "bookmark not valid"

On further investigation I am finding the below errors in the application logs on the exchange server

Event id: 9330
Source: OAL Generator
OALGen encountered error 80040405 (internal ID 50007e6) accessing Active Directory DC2 for '\Global Address List'.
- /o=First Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List

Interestingly DC2 is the other domain controller (and not the exchange box which is also a DC)

And

event id: 9216
OAL Generator
OALGen encountered error 80040405 while calculating the offline address list for address list '\Global Address List'.  This offline address list will not be available for client download.  
- /o=First Organization/cn=addrlists/cn=oabs/cn=Default Offline Address List

I've check the permissions on the default address list and authenticated users have read and open permissions on the default GAL.

This server has just been installed today and there are no "live" users on it. It is our first exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:spt25
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 750 total points
ID: 19655892
first of all, why in the world would you make this new exchange server a domain controller? super bad idea.

when you say the server was just installed today, was it also made a DC/GC today? I would reboot add dc/gc's in the environment (one at a time).

kris.

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 750 total points
ID: 19656972
Microsoft recommends (or maybe it's even a requirement, I don't remember) that when you install Exchange on a DC, you make that server a GC and point the Exchange RUS services to that GC.  IOW, the server should be a global catalog server and the RUS should point to itself, not to your other DC.  So, to make this server a GC, open AD Sites and Services, expand to the NTDS Settings object under your server name, right-click that object, go to Properties and check the box for Global catalog.   Then open the ESM, go to the Recipient Update Services and, for each RUS you have (probably two, one for domain and one for enterprise), change the domain controller option to point to itself.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 19658194
its a requirement, btw, when you run in this config, which its recommended that you don't if at all possible.

kris.
0