?
Solved

Preserving email tables and sections when sending mail to another domino domain

Posted on 2007-08-08
14
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am on Domino R7.0.1. I am trying to send an email to another domino server in another domain. I have table and sections in my email but shows up as plain text when received in the other domain. Is there anyway I can preserve my table and sections?

Thanks you - Notes Rookie
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 19656165
Is your mail transferred from one domain to the other via SMTP? That's always a little difficult, preserving all formatting is not easy that way.

You could try to signal to Notes that your mail is sent through the Internet to another Notes user. To do that, click Delivery options, the Advanced tab, and at the bottom there's the option you have to select.

Whether this will work I don't really know, I never tried...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19656351
Another option  is to see if you have any kind of connectivity to the 2nd Lotus Domain, perhaps as an adjacent Domain.

Last option is to use an attachment or basic HTML

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 19657300
The email is being sent via an agent after including the table and section. I guess I could set that parameter? Unfortunately no adjacent domain is possible and unfortunately my html skills are limited at best.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 19659080
The send to another notes user via internet does work.  I used to use HTML mail, and then all you need to remember to do is nest the main table inside another single row, single column table, and fix the width of the outer table to something that will fit on a screen (760 pixels - use table properties).  This, the simplest workaround, involved setting the mail client in the Public Address Book "prefers Mime" for received mail, and setting the outbound mail configuration to "convert Notes to HTML"

see: Specifying inbound and outbound MIME conversion options in Administrator.

In order to get those nice, flat, borders, I just set the background color of the larger table to a darker gray, and then set both the inner and outer tables with no border.  I adjusted the padding on the inner table (properties) to something like .05 to get nice flat lines.   Then use nice, standard fonts, like Arial.

Try the nested tables, first, though, and send to a webclient to be sure the formatting works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 19667773
I was hoping you would not mention HTML. My knowledge is rather limited there. However I will test the send email to another notes user. You set that up within the email just before you send it if you were sending it from a Notes client but how would this be done via an agent?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19668275
If you want to send HTML using Notes, you have to use the NotesMimeEntity class. There are some examples in the designer help db, on the Internet but also here at EE.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1600 total points
ID: 19673656
I have a Special Magic Database that allows sending a Notes message with its oriignal formatting intact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 19690122
Dear qwaletee - How does one get a copy of your special magic database? Please, please, please!

Beggingly - Notes Rookie
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19714172
E-mail address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 19719054
My email address is: jsqcentral-expertsexchange@yahoo.com

Thank you, qwaletee!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 19721034
BTW, all  Ytria.com is doing the free summer license keys again for all their products.  Great time to test them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 19858403
Sorry, folks. It's been crazy, more so than usual. I'm splitting the points between gwaletee and sjef. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 21009799
Hey, just wondering, did you ever get any use out of the Special Magic Database? :)
0