Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HELP PLEASE>>>CANNOT ACCESS THE INTERNET.

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Here's my network setup. We have 10 pcs connected to the one server via switches, and we have a comcast  modem/router.

We cannot access the internet, so I contacted comcast and they said that the modem was online, and that the issue lies with us. What could be the problem if its not the router? the switch?

When we did a trace route to google.com it time out as well.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ibqti
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
NetAdmin2436 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19657263
Did this all of a sudden happen? when you do a tracert does it get past your modem? You should see the hops with a tracert. With a ping you only see reply's or time out's.

Please check your TCP/IP settings.
Start --> run --> cmd --> ipconfig/all

Your DNS should point to your internal DNS server (in this case your only server). Then your server should point to itself for DNS and use comcast's DNS server as a forwarder. Your default gateway should be your modem.

You can bypass the switch and all other networking gear temporarily by directly hookup your server to the modem. This would eliminate the switch and all other devices as a culprit. You can do this with any computer if you want, but you'd have to change the DNS server in TCP/IP setting to comcast's DNS server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 19657285
Have you rebooted the switch and server?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 19659932
You haven't told us where the modem is connected in the system.  That's important information if someone is to help.

You mention a router but again don't describe where it is in the system.
Is the server the router?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 19663720
Glad you got that figured out, thanks for the points.
0