Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Scripting printer installation

Posted on 2007-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Does anyone have a script that will install a printer on an xp machine using \\servername\printername as the port definition? If I go through the printer wizard I would be adding the printer as a local printer attached to the computer. The next step would be to create a new local port and that is where I would enter \\cshsps01\hs201C for the port name. I would like to automate the installation of this printer without user intervention if I could.
0
Comment
Question by:mriegal
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 172 total points
ID: 19656070
the command:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry

should do this for you, the usage is:

Usage: rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry [options] [@commandfile]
   /a[file] binary file name
   /b[name] base printer name
   /c[name] unc machine name if the action is on a remote machine
   /dl delete local printer
   /dn delete network printer connection
   /dd delete printer driver
   /e display printing preferences
   /f[file] either inf file or output file
   /ga add per machine printer connections
   /ge enum per machine printer connections
   /gd delete per machine printer connections
   /h[arch] driver architecture one of the following, Alpha | Intel | IA64 | x64
   /ia install printer driver using inf file
   /id install printer driver using add printer driver wizard
   /if install printer using inf file
   /ii install printer using add printer wizard with an inf file
   /il install printer using add printer wizard
   /in add network printer connection
   /j[provider] print provider name
   /k print test page to specified printer, cannot be combined with command when installing a printer
   /l[path] printer driver source path
   /m[model] printer driver model name
   /n[name] printer name
   /o display printer queue view
   /p display printer properties
   /q quiet mode, do not display error messages
   /r[port] port name
   /s display server properties
   /Ss Store printer settings into a file
   /Sr Restore printer settings from a file
   Store or restore printer settings option flags that must be placed at the end of command:
      2      PRINTER_INFO_2
      7      PRINTER_INFO_7
      c      Color Profile
      d      PrinterData
      s      Security descriptor
      g      Global DevMode
      m      Minimal settings
      u      User DevMode
      r      Resolve name conflicts
      f      Force name
      p      Resolve port
   /u use the existing printer driver if it's already installed
   /t[#] zero based index page to start on
   /v[version] driver version one of the following, Windows 95, 98 and Me | Windows NT 4.0 | Windows NT 4.0 or 2000 | Windows 2000 or XP | Windows XP
   /w prompt the user for a driver if specified driver is not found in the inf
   /y set printer as the default
   /Xg get printer settings
   /Xs set printer settings
   /z do not auto share this printer
   /Y do not auto generate a printer name
   /K changes the meaning of /v and /h to accept 0,1,2,3, respectively for Windows x64 and Windows IA64 | Windows NT x86 | Windows NT Alpha_AXP | Windows 4.0
   /Z share this printer, can only be used with the /if option
   /? help this message
   @[file] command line argument file
   /Mw[message] show a warning message before committing the command
   /Mq[message] show a confirmation message before committing the command
   /W[flags] specifies flags and switches for the wizards (for APW & APDW)
      r      make the wizards to be restart-able from the last page
   /G[flags] specifies global flags and switches
      w      suppress setup driver warnings UI (super quiet mode)

Examples:
   Run server properties:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /s /t1 /n\\machine
   Run printer properties:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /p /n\\machine\printer
   Run add printer wizard localy:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /il
   Run add printer wizard on \\machine:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /il /c\\machine
   Run queue view:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /o /n\\machine\printer
   Run inf install:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /if /b "Test Printer" /f %windir%\inf\ntprint.inf /r "lpt1:" /m "AGFA-AccuSet v52.3"
   Run add printer wizard using inf:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /ii /f %windir%\inf\ntprint.inf
   Add per machine printer connection:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /ga /c\\machine /n\\machine\printer /j"LanMan Print Services"
   Delete per machine printer connection:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /gd /c\\machine /n\\machine\printer
   Enumerate per machine printer connections:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /ge /c\\machine
   Add printer driver using inf:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /ia /c\\machine /m "AGFA-AccuSet v52.3" /h "Intel" /v "Windows 2000 or XP" /f %windir%\inf\ntprint.inf
   Add printer driver using inf:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /ia /K /c\\machine /m "AGFA-AccuSet v52.3" /h "Windows NT x86" /v 3
   Remove printer driver:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dd /c\\machine /m "AGFA-AccuSet v52.3" /h "Intel" /v "Windows 2000 or XP"
   Remove printer driver:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /dd /K /c\\machine /m "AGFA-AccuSet v52.3" /h "Windows NT x86" /v 3
   Set printer as default:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /y /n "printer"
   Set printer comment:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /Xs /n "printer" comment "My Cool Printer"
   Get printer settings:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /Xg /n "printer"
   Get printer settings saving results in a file:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /f "results.txt" /Xg /n "printer"
   Set printer settings command usage:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /Xs /n "printer" ?
   Store all printer settings into a file:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /Ss /n "printer" /a "file.dat"
   Restore all printer settings from a file:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /Sr /n "printer" /a "file.dat"
   Store printer information on level 2 into a file :
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /Ss /n "printer" /a "file.dat" 2
   Restore  from a file printer security descriptor:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /Sr /n "printer" /a "file.dat" s
   Restore  from a file printer global devmode and printer data:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /Sr /n "printer" /a "file.dat" g d
   Restore  from a file minimum settings and resolve port name:
rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /Sr /n "printer" /a "file.dat" m p

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:The_Kirschi
The_Kirschi earned 164 total points
ID: 19658510
I think this is a little bit less overwhelming and also helpful:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314486
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 164 total points
ID: 19659752
I think the prnport.vbs will also be helpful, along with the MapNetworkPrinter method, or the RunDll method, should provide a good solution.

PrnPort.vbs:
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/prnport.mspx?mfr=true

And here's a bit of trouble-shooting I aided with a while back:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_22654895.html

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21026430
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0