Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

adding a item and setting value to that item in  List Box in C#

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi Expert ,
           I am developing win form app in C#. I have a list Box. By wrting code I am inserting Item to List Box
      int index = this.PartList.Items.Add("abc");
Now I want set Value to that Item say (5). I am from VC++ background. In VC++ 6 , it have that facility. Plaese tell me how to do that one.

0
Comment
Question by:suvendulaha
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19656028
If you want a value, then you can do something like this:

DictionaryEntry[] entryList = new DictionaryEntry[] { new DictionaryEntry("abc", "5)}

this.PartList.DataSource = entryList;
this.PartList.DisplayMember = "Key";
this.PartList.ValueMember = "Value";

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
sabeesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 19656047
  ListBox list = new ListBox();
        ListItem item = new ListItem();
        item.Value = 5;
        item.Text = "a";
        list.Items.Add(item);
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:JimBrandley
ID: 19656086
Instead of using the simple add, you can do this:
ListItem item = new ListItem();
item.Text = "abc";
item.Value = 123;
myListbox.Items.Add(item);

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:suvendulaha
ID: 19656627
It is giving error for ListItem in win form app .
0