?
Solved

What is the maximum number of shares for a Windows Storage Server 2003 server?

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a Windows Storage Server 2003 x64 machine.  It is running DFSR and also hosts many shares for our users to map to for personal file storage.  The server currently has 242 shares on it (including administrative and hidden shares) and I am noticing a LOT of performance issues with the server.  The server sometimes will time-out when a share on the server is being mapped by a client machine.  I am also noticing that the server will hang, just about once each day.  Working on the console or via remote desktop is painful as well.

Hardware Details:
Xeon Dual Core 5110 @ 1.6ghz   --   often at or below 20% utilization
1GB RAM  --  usually around 400MB utilized

All event logs are clear around the system hang event.

0
Comment
Question by:BBG-BBGM
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 900 total points
ID: 19656071
I don't know of a maximum number of file shares on a server.  If you are having problems with server hangs, or slow performance then you need to set up performance monitoring to see what is going on.  If you are using that much memory or CPU, which you state that you aren't, then you need to look at the physical and logical disk counters.  What is the disk queue length average out to be?  Is it excessive when the system hangs?

If your system is hanging up and the only way to get it back is a reboot, I would look at a hardware issue.  Of course that assumes that if you let it sit there and it never comes back ann everyone attached has lost connectivity.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19656094
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/dfsfaq.mspx#EMBAC

Your number is far below the Microsoft suggested limitations.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 19656225
1GB of RAM? I would get a lot more if I was you since it uses this for cache.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 19656355
How about is your network resource? Did you check the I/O traffic of your server? Some time, a broken NIC would cause the same issue. I would check the task manager first and set up performance counter secondly to monitor the I/O network traffic.

K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BBG-BBGM
ID: 19656748
Thank you all for replies!  
Let me try to answer all questions here:
1.  I will be setting up perf monitoring now.  Results to come.
I did notice that the queue length was hovering up and down in the range and then all of a sudden hit the ceiling for a bit.  It will be interesting to see how the numbers are.
2.  I have yet to see any indications that system memory is an issue but will keep an eye on it.  
3.  Network resources are dual gigabit teamed for performance.  Utilization is under 1%

From the looks of things, the disk IO may be a big part of the problem.  I will gather some perf data and post back here with it.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 600 total points
ID: 19656981
You won't see any problems with system memory usage but if you add twice as much RAM it will use twice as much. Don't forget to add page faults per second.
0