?
Solved

Forward e-mail messages to an external address using a rule

Posted on 2007-08-08
15
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello Folks,
         I am trying to setup a rule, which will forward or even relay all mail going to a users mailbox to their external SMTP address.  I setup a rule in outlook 2003 to forward all mail to and external address, but it doesn't seem to work.  Any ideas or suggestions???

Ash
0
Comment
Question by:abaria
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19656182
If using Active Directory and Exchange, set it in the user properties of ADUC > user  properties > Exchange General > Delivery Options.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19656186
It's easier to do this from the server end if you can.  The way to make it work would be to set up a Contact in AD with the user's external SMTP address.  Then in the user properties in AD, Exchange General tab, Delivery Options, set it to forward a copy of all emails to that address.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19656199
Left something out. Create a "Contact" in AD Users and Computers. When you set the forwarding address as stated above, select that contact as the forwarding address.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19656207
:-) We need a crossing guard!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abaria
ID: 19656228
Guys, Thanks for the prompt response.  I have tried that option also, but in AD it will not let me enter a contact or an external e-mail address.  Any ideas??
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohdabsar
ID: 19656264
Do you have any SPAM filtering software...
What's happening when an internal user is sending mail, is it making to external e-mail
Have you enabled auto-forward
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19656293
What happens when you try and create the contact in ADUC...?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abaria
ID: 19656795
I can create a contact in AD, but when I go to the user's delivery tab and select the forward option, it only gives me the option to forward it to an internal user.  

0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 19656822
It could just be a lookup problem on the contact name.  Rather than typing in the name in the forwarding dialog box, try clicking the Advanced button and then click Find Now.  This should give you a list of all of the users and contacts in the AD and allow you to select the contact from the list.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abaria
ID: 19656980
Even the advance tab only searches for users and other objects.  I don't even see an option for contacts.  It still won't find the external contact that I have created.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19657014
Hmmm - that's weird, because I tested it on my system and it works fine.  The "other objects" being inclusive of Contacts, I get a full list of all AD Users objects including contacts and distribution lists.  Do you have the lookup pointed to "Entire directory" or at least to the "Users" container?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abaria
ID: 19657039
I have the lookup pointed to the Entire Directory.  I also tried clicking on the domain, but still didn't work.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19657065
But you see it in AD Users and Computers? And you definitely gave it an SMTP email address?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abaria
ID: 19657075
Never mind folks, I had an error on my part.  I didn't have that contact mail enabled.  I had to establish an SMTP address and then It showed up in the search list.   Thanks to all of you for the post.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peter_thomas
ID: 24137792
To enable out-of-office, auto forwards, auto replies to the internet, follow these steps:
Start Exchange System Manager.
Double-click Global Settings, and then click Internet Message Formats.
In the details pane, right-click a domain name (make sure you right click the correct object), and then click Properties.

Note By default, "*" is the SMTP domain.
In the Default Properties dialog box, click Advanced, and then click to select the "Allow out of office responses" and/or "Allow automatic replies" and/or "Allow automatic forwards" check box.

This allows out-of-office reply, auto forwards (by rule), auto replies messages to be sent under this SMTP policy.

TAKEN FROM
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821899
0