Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco IOS version and Video Teleconferencing

Posted on 2007-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What is the earliest version of IOS software that is compatible with Tandberg Video Teleconferencing?  Does the WIC version of the router matter (we are using version 1)?

What about PIX firewall software?  I am currently running IOS version 12.2 and PIX software 6.3(3).

Thanks for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:bandoafernandez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 19656352
I'm not sure about what you mean by compatible. For anything to work, if you know the ports you need to open then it can be done on both the router and pix.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandoafernandez
ID: 19656393
OK thanks.  I heard that VTC systems utilize video-based packets, so was not sure if earlier versions of IOS or WIC cards, etc might have problems with these types of packets.  If not, then great!

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
rsivanandan earned 500 total points
ID: 19656449
It wouldn't be a problem provided you know all the ports that are needed and I believe that you already know the ports, for which I have answered in the other question on how to create it.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 19656680
It also depends on what you're trying to accomplish and what you mean by compatible. VTC can use h.323 or h.264, but the data stream is still ip packets with source/destination addresses and ports.
PIX natively recognizes h.323 and handles it accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandoafernandez
ID: 19656695
Great to know, thanks so much for the info.
0