Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

General question on Machines being shifted from one seat to another

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Every day we have many changing there teams and they shift from building to buiding or seat to a seat in another floor.How do you experts manage the changes in your company.How do you record these changes.How can we keep track of this the easiest way.

regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 19656446
We have a HelpDesk setup..

If i need to move a machine from one place to another..

i would raise a movement request on the helpdesk portal, which would basically collect the reasons for the movement, machine serial #, serial numbers of all peripherals that might be attached to the machine.
Port #(network wall jack) of Origin and Destination.
This needs to be approved by the immediate manager of the person raising the movement request
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19659120
We have floor map of all our offices.So if some one moves to different desk its  just changing the name.
The initial part of having the floor diagram is difficult once thats done its easy from then on.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19678358
mboppe

Can you tell me some more about Floor maps...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 2000 total points
ID: 19680763
We use excel to create  the diagrams complete layout of each floor. For that you might need to contact building manger who might have a rough diagrams and you can use that as a base and modify it. Use a scale  like 1cm=1 m. If you can give me your email address or a place where I can send you a rough picture of floor layout
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19681110
Thanks a lot.
I have the diagram

please send me the diagram @ sharath.reddy
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19681760
I sent an email with floor plan.
0