[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can i backup my GPO's

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

How can i backup my GPO (Group policies) in ads.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 600 total points
ID: 19656646
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 19656689
If you have the GPMC installed its easy (you can download and install it free from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=0a6d4c24-8cbd-4b35-9272-dd3cbfc81887&displaylang=en)

Select the Group Policy Objects container and select BACKUP ALL or select an indiviual GPO and select backup.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 800 total points
ID: 19659098
Install the GPMC from where you want to backup and schedule the job as follows
BackupAllGPOs.wsf  location /comment:"Back Up All Domain GPOs"

before using the above command you need to Cscript to be the default scripting engine by using this command:
cscript //H:cscript

Below is a link of all the files wwhich would help in comand line scriping in regards to group policy
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/438bf488-dafe-466d-8fdc-cf847946cf5c1033.mspx?mfr=true
0