[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP DL380 - Drive Array Question

Posted on 2007-08-08
8
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Can anyone direct me to how to get into the array manager on an HP DL380 G4 server?  It has a RAID 5 Array.  One of the drives has gone bad.  I tried to reseat it, and it's still flashing on the front indicating that it's having a problem.  I believe one of the drives is a hot spare, but being totally unfamiliar with the layout, I'm not sure which one it is!?

I'm filling in for someone that is on vacation that would normally handle this.  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:gunschee
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 19656558
It should be under HP system tools which is located under start programs. under the hp system tools their are diagnostics and config utility. if it is installed it should be under "C:\Program Files\Compaq\Cpqacuxe\Bin".
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bird Dog
ID: 19656599
Also I have a spare set up on mine and I can tell which one it is because there are no activity lights blinking on the front
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 19656649
What I have is:

5 no lights        3  activity       1  Errors
4 activity          2  activity        0 activity

So 5 would be the spare then?  
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Greg Groth
Greg Groth earned 100 total points
ID: 19656763
Since it is a Raid 5 you should be able to remove blinker... replace with a new drive of same type and size.  
The RAID should begin rebuilding immediately.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezaton
ezaton earned 100 total points
ID: 19657353
You can download Proliant Support Pack (PSP) from HP's site and install it. It will add (if not existing yet) HP's ACU (Array Configuration Utility) which will allow you to detect the faulty disk and the spare disk.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Bird Dog earned 300 total points
ID: 19657447
It is a good chance that the fifth is your spare. Most people when they put in the spare they place it as the last drive number. As gg711 said all you have to do is replace the damaged hard drive with the spare and it will begin to rebuild automatically. So just shut down pull the flip the drives and when you start up it should rebuild
0
 

Author Comment

by:gunschee
ID: 19657526
Thanks guys.  Very helpful!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Greg Groth
ID: 19658190
assist?   lol
0