[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, SQL Server 2005, Data Analysis

Posted on 2007-08-08
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Is there any way to directly access/query a database transaction log file to produce information on WHO changed WHAT and WHEN. I have reviewed a product called Lumigent Log Explorer and it seems to have this feature but am I wrong in thinking that the log file is just another SQL table that I myself can query and get the same info. without Lumigent Log Explorer?

Thanks
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:michouis
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 500 total points
ID: 19656720
Log is not a table, it is a sequential file which you can trust as far as it is available there

Aneesh
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 19659344
Hi Mike,

Lumigent Log Explorer is one of a number of third party tools which offer this and similar features.

Of course some of this auditing can be built into the product (and its tables), but takes more time etc.

If your database is in simple recovery mode then the log is limited. ie things are there only until the next checkpoint. If you take log backups, then history prior to the log backup is no longer in the log, etc.

Regards
  David
0