[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Increase partition size?

Posted on 2007-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have windows server 2003. It has a couple of partitions like C:, E:, F:, G:.  We are running very low space on C:\. How do I allocate some GB from E: to C:? Repartition the size should not erase existing content.
0
Comment
Question by:ravi_ac
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 19656791
Acronis DisK Director can do this for Win 2003, adn maybe one of the Symantec products.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 19656887
Partition magic can as well.   However  Strongly recomend good backups before perfomring this it works smoothly 90% of the time but that other 10% can be a nightmare getting the data back.  And it goes without question that there is nothing bad about having a good back up anyway for any procedure performed on a production server.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19657037
From Petelong
-----------------

Resizing server Partitions windows 2003

Do Not use tools Like Partition Magic to resize server volumes and partitions.

Normally it will not work anyway - there are claims it can be "Bent to fit" see
http://www.influentialcomputers.com/windows2000-tips-partition-magic.asp
I DO NOT RECOMMEND TRYING THIS!!!

The best tool for doing this is Symantec (formally Powerquest) Volume manager
http://www.pugh.co.uk/Products/symantec/volumemanager-2.htm

However at the moment it does not support Server 2003 (only NT4 and 2000)

The following works on Server 2003
Acronis PartitionExpert 2003
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/partitionexpert/

Also see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/msit/operations/diskpartnoteonIT.mspx

Normally nothing works on "Dynamic Disks" but there are claims that this does, though Ive not
tried it myself
http://www.guildsoft.co.uk/index.html?page=http://www.guildsoft.co.uk/list.php?subname=VCOM*track=internal

Regards,

PeteLong
------------------

SO double check that whatever you use will handle the win 2003 Server.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ravi_ac
ID: 19657627
Thank you. I tried installing Acronis and windows server says I might not have enough priveleges. Iam logged in as administrator. I believe there is a way to give exceptions to certain software during installation. Do you know hot to do that?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19657763
You neec to check that you are also a Local Admin and that you have permissions to  do backups.

Beyond that I would check the Acronis site for known issues.

I hope this helps !
0