Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

run Credit Report from Lotus notes

Posted on 2007-08-08
9
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
We have Lotus notes client Application 6.5 and we try to connect to the web site, which check credit  score .
My questions:
1. Is this any chance to forward all infor (Last Name, First Name , address and SSN) to thsi WEB site form out Lotus notes Form run reports and upload just score back to the Lotus notes form ..
Please give to me any suggections how to handle it for now  
0
Comment
Question by:LYekelchik2007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19659084
Probably mot easily.

Perhaps using something like sendkey, although it may be much easier to use something like
Auto-IT for this, as long as the information is visible on the Lotus Noes client.

http://www.autoitscript.com/autoit3/index.php   Version 3.1  of the Free Auto-it


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:LYekelchik2007
ID: 19662189
Like I sad I am try to pass all infor form Lotus Notes form and process in background mode credut score for this customer , so Web site should be give to me only score details and details pdf file will be store for Admin review.

I am looking for way to pass this info and bring it back to Lotus Notes    
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19662585
1) Is the Customer info visible on a Lotus Notes Screen before entering it into the web site ?

2) If not, can it be exported temporarily to a text file to be processed ?

In either case, Auto-it can access the data, copy and paste it into a given web page, press any buttons and copy the results to a text file or open Notes view/ form.

What you are doing is called "screen scraping" , and unless you want to learn A client based sripting language, it will not be easy to implement since all the data is required to be passed through the User Interface, via a keyboard.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:LYekelchik2007
ID: 19663194
Auto-it  is  this free software and need licences to handle it ?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19663367
It is free under a GPL license I think.  No money needs to be paid and it can be used commerically.

Check the site for more details.



0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19673269
Notes has a limited ability to retrieve web pages automatically, using NotesDatabase.GetDocumentByURL

A better solution usually involves callling out to Windows APIs to make web requests. You cna probably do something similar with GetObject("Microsoft.XMLHTTP") but you may n not be able to hook the events in LotusScript.  You can do the same thing in Java, which has core classes for web request handling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LYekelchik2007
ID: 19674488
Do you have some script Example how to handle it ?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19687379
This will do it:
http://www.openntf.org/Projects/codebin/codebin.nsf/CodeByDate/C7D2EF8CD85DB01588256BDC000CC160

However, here's another way to do it without using the lower-level Windows APIs.  MSXML is SUPPOSED to be for XML requests, but it doesn't actually require XML input or output. The interface is considerably simpler.

http://www.codestore.net/store.nsf/unid/DOMM-4ZPHD5/
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19714191
So, how'd you do it?  If you post your code, this will be a better addition to the knowledgebase.
0