?
Solved

Vbscript.. On error Goto

Posted on 2007-08-08
3
Medium Priority
?
38,658 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-28
Hi. Good Day to all. I have this problem. How can i do this in vbscript? I know this works in vb 6.

On Error Goto ErrHandler
 statement1 ' this is the line having an error
 statement2.
      .
      .
      .
 statementN

ErrHandler:
  statements if error has occured

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amcurso
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 600 total points
ID: 19657211
in vbscript, you only have the on error resume next.
and after each critical statement, check err.number
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 900 total points
ID: 19657219
VBScript doesn't have this kind of error handler mechanism. It has only

On Error Resume Next
On Error GoTo 0

i.e. to tolerate the error. You need to then test error after every possible statement using

If Err.Number <> 0 then

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/scriptshop/shop1205.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:amcurso
ID: 19657320
Thanks. i just realized that. sigh... :-(
0