Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OL2003: "Could not save item. An error occurred registering the forms in the OLE Registry"

Posted on 2007-08-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user who can not add new appointments to her calendar. she receives the following error message:

"Could not save item. An error occurred registering the forms in the OLE Registry"

We are running Exchange 2003 on a Windows 2003 Active DIrectory network.
I have done the following:
1. Run Detect and Repair
2. Instructions given on KB320835 except
    There is no FORMS folder found on C:\Doc&Set\Def user\local sett\app data\Microsoft\
    Error recived when renaming usrclass.dat under C:\Doc&Set\UserName\local sett\app data\Microsoft\windows.
3. User is a member of the local adminiatrtive group

Any help is greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ezg5016
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 19657435
Recreate her Outlook profile. You may want to save her address cache (the .nk2 file) first and then restore it with the new profile:
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19657828
Or - if the above doesn't work - backup her profile in AD, using USMT (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=799ab28c-691b-4b36-b7ad-6c604be4c595) - then delete her user profile (roamin and local) - then re-create it - and restore the data to the profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezg5016
ID: 19657859
Thank you for the suggestion. I tried this as well and it did not work. I have found the solution however.

Rebooted machine and entered safe mode
Navigated to C:\DOCS & SETTS\USERNAME\LOCAL SETTS\APP DATA\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS
Found and deleted Usrclass.dat
Rebooted machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:ezg5016
ID: 19657872
Thank you for the suggestion. I tried this as well and it did not work. I have found the solution however.

Rebooted machine and entered safe mode
Navigated to C:\DOCS & SETTS\USERNAME\LOCAL SETTS\APP DATA\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS
Found and deleted Usrclass.dat
Rebooted machine
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19658474
If you have answered the question yourself, ask a new, 0-point question here http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/, asking that the original question be closed and PAQ'd/deleted - and as you have posted the answer - you will be entitled to a points refund.
0