?
Solved

where can I download an updated dll ntwdblib.dll

Posted on 2007-08-08
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I need to download this dll

0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Swindle earned 1600 total points
ID: 19657363
I did a google search and found a couple of sites where you can get it, but I'd be very careful about where you choose to download it from since you don't truly know what you're going to get.

free:
http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/rframes/info_dll/info_n/932.htm
pay:
http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/rframes/info_dll/info_n/932.htm

Also, have you tried installing Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)?  It might be included in that package and it's from Microsoft..

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swindle
ID: 19657369
Sorry, realized I put the same link twice...the free one was at:

http://dllcity.com/download-free-dll-file-ntwdblib.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Reynolds
Daniel Reynolds earned 400 total points
ID: 19657381
The following article contains a list of updated files, but it looks like you need to contact support to get it.
There is a link to support in the article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935465/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 19657576
thanks guys
0