Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does account creation in windows 2003 server create an event log?

Posted on 2007-08-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,229 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-20
Is  account creation event  in windows 2003 server logged on the event viwer? if so which event log?  What is the event id for Active Directory user account creation and deletion?
0
Comment
Question by:dagatorman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dagatorman
ID: 19657532
50 points was too little.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
banks1850 earned 280 total points
ID: 19657589
ahh, 624 for create and 630 to delete I believe.  i'll test it and see.  

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 19657628
yep, that looks like it.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:aissim
aissim earned 120 total points
ID: 19657652
You are correct about the event #'s; and they'll be in the Security log (category = Account Management)

But...you'll first have to enable auditing for active directory objects. Here's an article for windows 2000, but the process is the same for 2003: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314955
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:banks1850
ID: 19657946
Oop,  you are correct, sorry for the omission.  Been so long since I did that, I forgot.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dagatorman
ID: 19662485
Thanks for your quick assistance.
0